Talc is used in both uncoated and coated rotogravure papers where it improves printability as well as reducing surface friction, giving substantial improvements in productivity at the paper mill and print house. It also improves mattness and reduce ink scuff in offset papers. Used as pitch control agents, talc “cleans” the paper making process by adsorbing any sticky resinous particles in the pulp onto their platy surfaces, thereby preventing the agglomeration and deposition of these on the felts and calenders. As opposed to chemical pitch-control products that pollute the process water, talc is removed together with the pulp, enabling the papermaker to operate more easily in closed-circuit. In specialty papers such as colored papers or labels, talc helps to improve quality and productivity.
Talc imparts a variety of benefits to polypropylene, for instance higher stiffness and improved dimensional stability. In automotive parts (under-the-hood, dashboard, bumper interiors and exterior trim), household appliances and white goods. It requires advanced milling technology to obtain the finest talc without diminishing the reinforcing power of its lamellar structure. Talc also is used for linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) antiblocking and as a nucleating agent in semicrystalline polymers. In polypropylene food packaging applications, talc is a highly effective reinforcing filler.
Talc is having a huge demand as filler due to its following properties:
- Platy in nature
- Excellent blending characteristics with oleo resinous materials.
- Excellent thermal resistance
- Superior electrical resistance
- Chemically inert
- Smooth greasy feel
- Improves Chemical & Heat Resistance.
- Improves impact absorbing strength.
- Gives dimensional stability.
- Improves stiffness, hardness, tensile strength.
- Gives electrical insulation property.
In pharmaceuticals, talc is an ideal excipient, used as a glidant, lubricant and diluent. Although a small user, the pharmaceutical industry requires highly pure, specialized and bacteria free talc for Tablets, Ointments and Dusting. The thermal & chemical inertness of talc makes it ideal filler.
The pharmaceutical talc is processed to remove impurities like iron oxide, dolomite, carbon, magnesium and carbonate minerals.
Talc is a phyllosilicate which imparts a wide range of functions to floor and wall tiles and sanitaryware, tableware, refractories and technical ceramics. In traditional building ceramics (tiles and sanitaryware), it is used essentially as a flux, enabling firing temperatures and cycles to be reduced.In refractory applications, chlorite-rich talc is transformed into cordierite to improve thermal shock resistance. For steatite ceramics, talcs with a microcrystalline are the most appropriate. During firing, the talc is transformed into enstatite, which possesses electro-insulating properties. As for very low iron content talcs, they are particularly suitable for use in frit, engobe and glaze compositions.
Manufacturers & Exporters
Talc Powder/ Soap Stone/ Steatite
Talc is used in a wide variety of products that we see every day. It is an important ingredient in rubber, a filler and whitener in paint, a filler and brightening agent in high-quality papers, and a primary ingredient in many types of cosmetics. We are one of the prominent Talcum Powder Manufacturers in the country. Our Talc Powder is a premium grade mineral made up of hydrated magnesium silicate. Raw talc is procured from approved source and government certified mines in India to ensure consistency and quality control. We offer different grades of TALC as per its application and clients
Composition of Talc Powder
- Loss on Ignition – 5 %
- Loss on Drying – 0.05 %
- MgO – 29.5 %
- SiO2 – 61.5 %
- Fe2O3 – 2.56 %
- CaO – 0.56 %
- Soluble Salts – 0.2 %
- Al2O3 – 0.55 %
- Acid Soluble Substance – 2.5 %
- pH (at 10%) – 8.5 -9.5
- Mesh – 200 to 700
- Brightness – 78% to 98%
Uses of Talc Powder
- Agriculture & Food Paints
The natural qualities of talc gives cosmetics stability, texture, skin adhesion, slip and water resistance. Talc is pure, odorless and free from impurities. Talc is not only used in Body Talc (Talcum Powder) and Toilet Soaps, but also in Detergents and Washing Powder.
Soaps & Cosmetics in body talc, it acts as a perfume carrier due to its chemical inertness and lamellar structure.
We supply to body talc manufacturers are also sterilized remove any microbiological contamination.
In soaps, talc is mainly used as a filler. The consumption of talc in Soap, varies between 5 to 40% depending on the quality and type of soap. It also acts as a binding agent and gives hardness to the cake.
AGRICULTURE AND FOOD
Talc is an effective anti-caking agent, dispersing agent and die lubricant and therefore helps animal feed and fertilizer plants to function more efficiently. In premixes and agricultural chemicals, it makes an ideal inert carrier. Talc also is used as an anti-stick coating agent in a number of popular foods including chewing gum, boiled sweets, cured meats, and for rice polishing. In olive oil production, as a processing aid, it increases yield and improves the clarity of the oil.
Talc confers a whole range of benefits to coatings. In interior and exterior decorative paints, they act as extenders to improve hiding power and titanium dioxide efficiency. Talc’s lamellar platelets make paint easier to apply and improve cracking resistance and sagging. They also enhance matting. In anti-corrosion primers, talc is used to improve corrosion resistance and paint adhesion. Talc also brings benefits to inks, jointing compounds, putties and adhesives. Benefits include:
- Reinforcement of the Paint film.
- Reduction in the quantity of primary pigment consumed.
- Controls gloss of paints.
- Helps in suspending other pigments.
- Improves durability of Paint.
- Improves rust inhibitive properties & corrosion resistance.
- Improves stability of emulsion paints.
- Prevents enamel from running.
- In traffic paints for better abrasion resistance.
- Improves stain resistance in Paint.
- Enhancement of smoothness at the time of application.